An exciting birdwatching tour of the rich natural and diversity offered by Bayano region
Located in the eastern part of Panama Province the Bayano Region offer a number of species and is close to the western-most limit.
* Several Darien specialties such as Barred Puffbird, Black Antshrike, Orange Crowned Oriole, White-eared Conebill, and Streaked Xenops.
* Green and Rufous Kingfisher, One-colored and Cinnamon Becards
*Golden Green and Red-rumped Woodpecker
* Bare-throated Tiger-Heron and Pied Water-Tyrant
* Varied habitats including forest and lake
* Led by an expert birdguide
MOSAIC OF THE TOUR
Maximum of 3-4 participans.
Lunch in a local restaurant
Easy to moderate.
Ground Transport with air-conditioned.
WHAT TO EXPECT:
*A spectacular tour and one that’s simply brimming with speciality birds, set amid the beautiful lake and forests of eastern Panama. Herons, woodpeckers, trogons, ... and many more!
*Led by an expert local birdguide
Assistance with tour information and tour bookings?
Keel-billed Toucans are mostly frugivorous, also supplement their diets with occasional animal protein including snakes, small lizards and insects such as beetles, cicadas and ants.
The Great Egret (Ardea alba) also known as common egret, large egret or (in the Old World) great white heron, is a large, widely distributed egret. Distributed across most of the tropical and warmer temperate regions of the world, in southern Europe it is rather localized. In North America it is more widely distributed, and it is ubiquitous across the Sun Belt of the United States and in the Neotropics.
The Common Tody-Flycatcher (Todirostrum cinereum) is a very small passerine bird in the tyrant flycatcher family. It breeds from southern Mexico to northwestern Peru, eastern Bolivia and southern Brazil.
The barred puffbird (Nystalus radiatus) is a species of puffbird in the Bucconidae family. It occurs in forests in the Tumbes-Chocó-Magdalena of Panama, Colombia and Ecuador.
The red-capped manakin (Ceratopipra mentalis) is probably best known for the male's unusual courting method whereby it shuffles rapidly backwards across a branch, akin to a speedy moonwalk.
Pied Water Tyrant (Fluvicola pica). This species is found in marshy savannahs and the edges of mangrove swamps. The nest is a feather-lined oval ball of grasses and other plant material, with a side entrance. It is placed at the end of a branch near or over water. Both sexes incubate the typical clutch of two or three creamy-white eggs, which are marked with a few brown spots. Cowbirds sometimes parasitise the nest.
The mealy amazon occurs in tropical Central America and South America. It frequents humid to semi-humid forest (only rarely in deciduous forest) and plantations. In regions dominated by open/dry habitats it is restricted to gallery forest or completely absent.
The Orange-crowned Oriole (Icterus auricapillus) is a species of bird in the Icteridae family. It is found in Colombia, Panama, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, and heavily degraded former forest.
The garden emerald (Chlorostilbon assimilis) is a small hummingbird that is an endemic resident breeder in Costa Rica and western Panama. This is a species of open habitats, including bushy savanna, clearings, cultivation, and gardens. It can be found in the Pacific lowlands and hills, locally up to an elevation of 1500 m.