We follow the best traditions of field natural history, leading small groups of like-minded people in some of the best areas for wildlife that we know, and taking time to appreciate the natural history. Including easy-going bird and wildlife adventures that can be enjoyed by everyone, exciting birding tours to just about every popular birding destination in Central and Eastern Panama.
Our Bird watching tours specialist recommends...
Try 4-Days in Central Panama for an excellent introduction to Central lowland dry and humid forest, aquatic and foothills birds.
4-DAYS IN CENTRAL PANAMA
Lenght: 4 Days
A 4-day birdwatching tour in search of the special lowland and foothiills birds of Central Panama.
This is a forest canopy species. The female green honeycreeper builds a small cup nest in a tree, and incubates the clutch of two brown-blotched white eggs for 13 days. It is less heavily dependent on nectar than the other honeycreepers, fruit being its main food (60%), with nectar (20%) and insects (15%) as less important components of its diet.
The Roadside Hawk (Rupornis magnirostris) is a relatively small bird of prey found in the Americas. This vocal species is often the most common raptor in its range. It has many subspecies and is now usually placed in the monotypic genus Rupornis instead of Buteo
The White-whiskered Puffbird (Malacoptila panamensis) is a resident breeding bird species from southeastern Mexico to central Ecuador. It is sometimes known as the white-whiskered softwing.
The Broad-billed Motmot (Electron platyrhynchum) is a species of bird in the Momotidae family. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, and Peru. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest.
Common Potoo (Nyctibius griseus). This potoo is a large cypselomorph bird related to the nightjars and frogmouths, but like other potoos it lacks the bristles around the mouth found in the true nightjars. It is 33–38 cm long and pale greyish to brown, finely patterned with black and buff, camouflaged to look like a log; this is a safety measure to help protect it from predators, but its mode of perch is also a camouflage. It has large orange eyes.
The Capped Heron (Pilherodius pileatus) is a species of heron in the Ardeidae family. It is in the monotypic genus Pilherodius. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are rivers, swamps, and freshwater lakes
The Ruddy-breasted Seedeater (Sporophila minuta) is a species of bird in the Thraupidae family. It is found in Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are dry savanna, subtropical or tropical seasonally wet or flooded lowland grassland, and heavily degraded former forest.
Barred Antshrike (Thamnophilus doliatus). It is found in a wide range of wooded habitats (even gardens and parks) in both humid and arid regions. Throughout a large part of its range, it is among the most common antbirds.
The Barred Puffbird (Nystalus radiatus) is a species of puffbird in the Bucconidae family. It occurs in forests in the Tumbes-Chocó-Magdalena of Panama, Colombia and Ecuador.
The Rufous-tailed Hummingbird (Amazilia tzacatl) is a medium-sized hummingbird that breeds from east-central Mexico, through Central America and Colombia, east to western Venezuela and south through western Ecuador to near the border with Peru.
The white-necked jacobin is a widespread inhabitant of forest, usually being seen at a high perch or just above the canopy. It is less common at lower levels, except near hummingbird feeders.