Search
  • Just Adventures Panama

Nocturnal Bird: Common Potoo

Updated: Jan 14


The Common Potoo (Nyctibius griseus), is a nocturnal bird which breeds in tropical Central and South America. During the day, Common Potoos usually roost on snags, exposed branches or fenceposts, where their disruptive coloration helps them remain avoid detection.


References:

2010. Common Potoo (Nyctibius griseus), Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=693936

Cuervo et al. (2003), Strewe & Navarro (2004), Azpiroz & Menéndez (2008)

Cott, Hugh (1940). Adaptive Coloration in Animals. Oxford University Press. pp. 352–353.

de Lyra-Neves et al. (2007)

#commonpotoo

90 views

© 2019,  JUST ADVENTURES PANAMA. PANAMA REP. PANAMA.

Birding Tours & Wildlife Trips

110 Street, Los Pinos de Chanis # 35

Tel.:  +507.64460466 

info@justadventurespanama.com

  • Instagramlogo